Organizers

 


                 

Antonio Guerrero                    Maksym Kovalenko

Universidad Jaume I, SP            ETH Zurich, CH

 

Symposia

 
#SolFuel20
Solar Fuels
Invited Speakers: Kazunari Domen, James Durrant, Leif Hammarström, Sophia Haussener, Karen Mulfort, Alexandr Simonov, Francesca Toma, Dunwei Wang
Symposium organizers:
Thomas Hamann
Michigan State University
Víctor A. de la Peña O'Shea
IMDEA Energía
 
 
 
#SolPow20
Solar Powered Electrochemical Energy Storage Devices
Invited Speakers:Dowon Bae, Cristina Flox, Adélio Mendes
Symposium organizers:
Teresa Andreu
Catalonia Institute for Energy Research (IREC)
Anders Bentien
Aarhus University - DK
 
 
#NCFun20
Fundamental Processes in Semiconductor Nanocrystals
Invited Speakers: Raffaella Buonsanti, Gordana Dukovic, Jennifer Hollingsworth, Ivan Infante, Todd Krauss, Tianquan Lian, Joey Luther, Gabriele Raino, Sean Roberts, Emily Weiss
Symposium organizers:
Matthew Beard
National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US
Iwan Moreels
Gent University - BE
Hilmi Volkan Demir
Nanyang Technological University & Bilkent University
 
#Sol2D20
Solution-based Two-dimensional Nanomaterials
Invited Speakers: Alexander Achtstein, Manfred Bayer, Christophe Delerue, Thomas Heine, Jannika Lauth, Emmanuel Lhuillier, Tianquan Lian, Efrat Lifshitz, Iwan Moreels, David Norris, Laurens Siebbeles
Symposium organizers:
Christian Klinke
University of Rostock
Sandrine Ithurria
Ecole Superieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles
Celso de Mello Donega
Utrecht University, The Netherlands
 
#INfraNC20
Infrared Nanocrystals
Invited Speakers:Matthew Beard, Wolfgang Heiss, Zeger Hens, Kwang Seob Jeong, Steve Kershaw, Ethan Klem, Gerasimos Konstantatos, Delia Milliron, Vanessa Wood
Symposium organizers:
Emmanuel Lhuillier
Sorbonne Universités
Andrey Rogach
City University of Hong Kong
Philippe Guyot-Sionnest
University of Chicago
 
#PerFun20
Perovskite I: Solar Cells and Related Optoelectronics
Invited Speakers: Yulia Galagan, Giulia Grancini, Anders Hagfeldt, Eugene Katz, Jovana Milic, Nakita K. Noel, Nitin Padture, Nam-Gyu Park, Eva Unger, Yana Vaynzof, Alison Walker
Symposium organizers:
Monica Lira-Cantu
Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (ICN2)
Mohammad Nazeeruddin
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Sam Stranks
University of Cambridge - UK
 
#PerNC20
Perovskite II - Colloidal Nanocrystals: Synthesis, Spectroscopy, Theory and Applications
Invited Speakers: Daniel Congreve, Alexander Efros, Ivan Infante, Maksym Kovalenko, Brahim LOUNIS, Tae-Woo Lee, Efrat Lifshitz, Joey Luther, Liberato Manna, Thilo Stöferle
Symposium organizers:
Gabriele Raino
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich
Maryna Bodnarchuk
EMPA - Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology
Oleksandr Voznyy
University of Toronto
 
#PerEmer20
Perovskite III: Emerging Metal Halide Semiconductors
Invited Speakers: Claudine Katan, Nicolas Mercier, Ursula Rothlisberger, Marek Szafrański, George Volonakis, Oleksandr Voznyy, Omer Yaffe, Yanfa Yan
Symposium organizers:
Dmitry Dirin
ETH Zurich
Jacky Even
Institut National des Sciences Appliquées, Rennes
Constantinos Stoumpos
University of Crete
 
#SPMEn20
Scanning Probe Microscopy for Energy Applications
Invited Speakers: Mónica Luna, Alex Redinger, Tom Wirtz
Symposium organizers:
Marina Leite
University of Maryland
Sascha Sadewasser
International Iberian Nanotechnology Labortory
 
 
#Photon20
Photonic Concepts in Energy Conversion
Invited Speakers: Daniel Congreve, Erik Garnett, Stefan Maier, Hernán Míguez
Symposium organizers:
Felix Deschler
Technische Universität München
Jordi Martorell
ICFO-Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology
 
 
#NewOPV20
Non-fullerene Electron acceptors Within Organic Photovoltaics
Invited Speakers: Christoph Brabec, Mariano Campoy Quiles, Stylianos Choulis, James Durrant, Martin Heeney, Jenny Nelson, Thomas Riedl, Koen Vandewal, Tao Wang, He Yan, yingping zou
Symposium organizers:
Vida Engmann
SDU NanoSYD, Mads Clausen Institute, University of Southern, DK
Morten Madsen
University of Southern Denmark
Feng Gao
Linkoping University
 

Sponsored by

 

       

     

   

  

Presentation #OnlineNFM20

Online nanoGe Fall Meeting was celebrated between 20th and 23th of October 2020. Fall Meeting is a unique series of symposia focused on advanced materials preparation and fundamental properties and their applications, in fields such as renewable energy (photovoltaics, batteries), lighting, semiconductor quantum dots, 2-D materials synthesis and semiconductors fundamentals, bioimaging, etc.

The symposia were medium size and closely related to form an exciting, interdisciplinary event that attracts key players of the respective fields either as organizers, invited speakers, or as participants.

 

Email: fallmeeting20@nanoge.org

 

We use our own and third party cookies for analysing and measuring usage of our website to improve our services. If you continue browsing, we consider accepting its use. You can check our Cookies Policy in which you will also find how to configure your web browser for the use of cookies. More info